Legal
Privacy Policy
  1. General Information on Data Protection

Thank you for visiting our website. The protection of your personal data is important to us. In the following, we will inform you about what data is collected during your visit to our website and how this data is used.

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected.

Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the “Information on the controller” section of this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time if you have further questions on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done using so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

  1. Hosting

We host the content of our website with the provider IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaur (hereinafter referred to as IONOS). When you visit our website, IONOS collects various log files including your IP addresses. For details, please refer to the IONOS privacy policy: https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy. IONOS is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in displaying our website as reliably as possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

  1. Mandatory Information

§ 1 Information on the Collection of Personal Data

The following informs you about the processing of personal data when using our website. Personal data includes all data that can be related to you personally, such as name, address, email addresses, user behavior. This information aims to inform you about our processing activities and to comply with legal obligations, particularly those under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If we use contracted service providers for specific functions of our offering or intend to use your data for advertising purposes, we will carefully select and monitor these service providers and inform you in detail about the respective processes below. We will also specify the established criteria for the duration of storage.

§ 2 Notice Regarding the Responsible Party

The responsible party pursuant to Article 4 (7) GDPR is:
Phytonics GmbH,
Durmersheimer Str. 55,
6185 Karlsruhe,
Germany

Phone: +49 7247 9509210
Email: info@phytonics.tech

§ 3 Duration of Data Storage

Unless a more specific duration is mentioned within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for the data processing ceases. If you make a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial retention periods); in such cases, deletion occurs after these reasons no longer apply.

§ 4 Information on the Collection of Personal Data on This Website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data based on Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR or Article 9 (2) lit. a GDPR if special categories of data according to Article 9 (1) GDPR are processed. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing also takes place on the basis of Article 49 (1) lit. a GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information on your end device (e.g., via device fingerprinting), data processing also occurs based on § 25 (1) TTDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

If your data is necessary for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures, we process your data based on Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation based on Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR. Data processing can also be based on our legitimate interest under Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The specific legal bases applicable in individual cases are informed in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

§ 5 Recipients of Personal Data

In the course of our business activities, we work with various external entities. This may also require the transfer of personal data to these external entities. We only disclose personal data to external entities if it is necessary for contract fulfillment, if we are legally obliged to do so (e.g., disclosure of data to tax authorities), if we have a legitimate interest under Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR in the disclosure, or if another legal basis allows the data transfer.

When using processors, we only transfer personal data of our customers based on a valid data processing agreement. In the case of joint processing, a joint processing agreement is concluded.

§ 6 Rights of Data Subjects

(1) You have the following rights towards the responsible party regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access, Article 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification or erasure, Article 16, 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing, Article 18 GDPR
  • Right to object to processing, Article 21 GDPR
  • Right to data portability, Article 20 GDPR.

(2) You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us, Article 77 GDPR. The right to lodge a complaint exists particularly in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint exists without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to Access, Rectification, Deletion

You have the right to access information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients, and the purpose of data processing at any time free of charge within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. You also have the right to rectification or deletion of this data. For this and other questions about personal data, you can contact us at any time.

Revocation of Your Consent

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to Object to Data Collection in Special Cases and to Direct Advertising (Article 21 GDPR)

IF DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ARTICLE 6 (1) LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS, AND FREEDOMS OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE, OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21 (1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR SUCH ADVERTISING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21 (2) GDPR).

§ 7 SSL or TLS Encryption

(1) This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the change in the address line of the browser from “http://” to “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser line. When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

(2) If there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g., account number for direct debit authorization) after the conclusion of a fee-based contract, this data is required for payment processing. The payment transactions via common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are processed exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the change in the address line of the browser from “http://” to “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser line. In the case of encrypted communication, your payment data, which you transmit to us, cannot be read by third parties.

§ 8 Additional Functions and Offers on Our Website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. We use further common functions for analysis or marketing of our offers, which are explained below. To use these, you generally need to provide additional personal data, which we process to provide the respective services. The aforementioned principles of data processing apply to all described purposes of data processing.

(2) We sometimes use external service providers to process your data. These are carefully selected and regularly monitored by us and are bound by our instructions.

(3) We may also share your personal data with third parties when we offer participation in promotions, contests, contracts, or similar services together with partners. Depending on the service, your data may also be collected by the partners themselves under their responsibility. Detailed information is available when you provide your data or below in the description of the respective offers.

(4) If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this fact in the description of the offer.

§ 9 Data Collection on This Website

Cookies
Our internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small data packets that do not cause any harm to your end device. They are either temporarily stored for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies remain on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

Cookies can come from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services provided by third-party companies within websites (e.g., cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g., the shopping cart function or displaying videos). Other cookies can be used to evaluate user behavior or for advertising purposes.

Cookies necessary for the electronic communication process, providing certain functions you desire (e.g., for the shopping cart function), or optimizing the website (e.g., cookies for measuring the web audience) are stored based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is indicated. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent for storing cookies and similar recognition technologies was requested, the processing is exclusively based on this consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDDG); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies, allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or generally, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

You can find out which cookies and services are used on this website in this privacy policy.

Consent with Usercentrics
This website uses Usercentrics’ consent technology to obtain your consent for storing certain cookies on your end device or using certain technologies and to document this in a data protection-compliant manner.
The provider of this technology is Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany, Website: Usercentrics (hereinafter “Usercentrics”).

When you enter our website, the following personal data will be transferred to Usercentrics:

  • Your consent(s) or the revocation of your consent(s)
  • Your IP address
  • Information about your browser
  • Information about your end device
  • Time of your visit to the website
  • Geolocation.

Usercentrics also stores a cookie in your browser to be able to assign the given consents or their revocation to you. The data collected in this way will be stored until you ask us to delete it, the Usercentrics cookie is deleted by you, or the purpose for the data storage ceases. Mandatory statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

The Usercentrics banner on this website was configured with the help of eRecht24. You can recognize this by the eRecht24 logo appearing in the banner. To display the eRecht24 logo in the banner, a connection to the eRecht24 image server is established. The IP address is also transmitted in this process but is stored in anonymized form only in the server logs. The eRecht24 image server is located in Germany at a German provider. The banner itself is provided exclusively by Usercentrics.

The use of Usercentrics takes place to obtain the legally required consents for the use of certain technologies. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR.

Data Processing Agreement
We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with Usercentrics for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a data protection-required contract that ensures that Usercentrics processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Server Log Files
The provider of these pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address.

These data are not combined with other data sources. The collection of these data is based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and the optimization of its website; for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

§ 10 Analytical Tools and Advertising

Google Tag Manager
We use Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, store cookies, or conduct independent analyses. It only manages and plays out the tools integrated through it. However, Google Tag Manager captures your IP address, which may also be transferred to the parent company of Google in the United States.

The use of Google Tag Manager is based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in a quick and uncomplicated integration and management of various tools on its website. If corresponding consent was requested, processing is exclusively based on Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDDG, to the extent the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

The company is certified under the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the United States to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the United States. Each company certified under the DPF commits to complying with these data protection standards. For more information, visit the provider’s website: Data Privacy Framework.

Google Analytics
This website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
Google Analytics allows the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, duration of visits, operating systems used, and the origin of the user. These data are assigned to the respective end device of the website visitor using a user ID.

We can also record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks with Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses various modeling approaches to supplement the collected data sets and uses machine learning technologies for data analysis.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g., cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there.

The use of this service is based on your consent according to Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. Details can be found here: Google Privacy Terms.

The company is certified under the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the United States to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the United States. Each company certified under the DPF commits to complying with these data protection standards. For more information, visit the provider’s website: Data Privacy Framework.

IP Anonymization
We have activated IP anonymization on Google Analytics. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin
You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Google Opt-out.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

.

Google Signals
We use Google Signals. When you visit our website, Google Analytics collects, among other things, your location, search history, and YouTube history, as well as demographic data (visitor data). These data can be used for personalized advertising with the help of Google Signals. If you have a Google account, the visitor data from Google Signals will be linked to your Google account and used for personalized advertising messages. The data is also used to create anonymized statistics about the user behavior of our users.

Data Processing Agreement
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics E-Commerce Measurement
This website uses the “E-Commerce Measurement” function of Google Analytics. With the help of E-Commerce Measurement, the website operator can analyze the purchase behavior of website visitors to improve their online marketing campaigns. Information such as orders placed, average order values, shipping costs, and the time from viewing a product to purchasing it are recorded. These data can be summarized by Google under a transaction ID that is assigned to the respective user or their device.

§ 11 Newsletter

(1) If you want to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data are not collected or are only collected on a voluntary basis. We use newsletter service providers to handle the newsletter, which are described below.

(2) This website uses Mailchimp services for sending newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Mailchimp is a service that, among other things, organizes the sending of newsletters. If you enter data for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g., email address), they will be stored on Mailchimp’s servers in the USA. We have disabled success measurement at Mailchimp, so Mailchimp will not evaluate your behavior when opening our newsletters. If you do not want your data to be transferred to Mailchimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a corresponding link in each newsletter message for this purpose. The data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you provide to us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected by this.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. Details can be found here: Mailchimp Data Transfer and Mailchimp DPA.

After unsubscribing from the newsletter distribution list, your email address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and not combined with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with legal requirements for sending newsletters (legitimate interest according to Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). The storage in the blacklist is not time-limited. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest. For more details, please refer to Mailchimp’s privacy policy: Mailchimp Privacy.

The company is certified under the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the United States to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the United States. Each company certified under the DPF commits to complying with these data protection standards. For more information, visit the provider’s website: Data Privacy Framework.

(3) We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the provider named above. This is a data protection-required contract that ensures that the provider processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

§ 11 Contact Form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on these data without your consent. The processing of these data is based on Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, provided that your inquiry is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries directed to us (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) or your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR) if this was requested; consent can be revoked at any time. The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for data storage ceases (e.g., after your inquiry has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions, particularly retention periods, remain unaffected.

§ 12 Contact via Email, Phone, Fax

If you contact us via email, phone, or fax, your inquiry, including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on these data without your consent. The processing of these data is based on Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, provided that your inquiry is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries directed to us (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) or your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR) if this was requested; consent can be revoked at any time. The data you send us via contact inquiries remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for data storage ceases (e.g., after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions, particularly statutory retention periods, remain unaffected.

§ 13 Plugins and Tools

Google Fonts (local hosting)
This site uses so-called Google Fonts for the uniform representation of fonts, provided by Google. The Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google’s servers.
For more information about Google Fonts, see Google Fonts FAQ and Google’s privacy policy: Google Privacy.

Ninja Firewall
We have integrated Ninja Firewall on this website. The provider is NinTechNet Limited, Unit 1603, 16th Floor, The L. Plaza 367 – 375 Queen’s Road Central Sheung Wan, Hong Kong (hereinafter Ninja Firewall).

Ninja Firewall serves to protect our website from unauthorized access or malicious cyber-attacks. For this purpose, Ninja Firewall collects the IP address, request, referrer, and time of page access. Ninja Firewall is integrated on our own servers and does not transmit personal data to the tool’s provider or any other third parties.

We have activated IP anonymization with Ninja Firewall, so the tool only collects the IP address in shortened form.

The use of Ninja Firewall is based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the most effective protection of its website from cyber-attacks.

§ 14 E-Commerce and Payment Providers

Processing Customer and Contract Data
We collect, process, and use personal customer and contract data to establish, design content, and modify our contractual relationships. We collect, process, and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to utilize the service or bill for it.

The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship and expiry of any existing statutory retention periods. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data Transfer Upon Contract Conclusion for Online Shops, Retailers, and Goods Shipment
When you order goods from us, we pass on your personal data to the transport company entrusted with the delivery and the payment service provider commissioned with the payment processing. Only those data necessary for the fulfillment of their task are disclosed. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, which allows data processing for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. If you have given your consent according to Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, we will pass on your email address to the transport company responsible for the delivery so that they can inform you by email about the shipping status of your order; you can revoke your consent at any time.

Payment Services
We integrate payment services from third-party companies on our website. If you make a purchase from us, your payment data (e.g., name, payment amount, account information, credit card number) will be processed by the payment service provider for the purpose of payment processing. These transactions are subject to the respective contractual and data protection provisions of the respective providers. The use of payment service providers is based on Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (contract processing) and in the interest of a smooth, convenient, and secure payment process (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). Insofar as your consent is requested for certain actions, Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR is the legal basis for data processing; consents can be revoked at any time for the future.

We use the following payment services/providers on this website:

PayPal
The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).
The data transfer to the USA is based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. Details can be found here: PayPal Legal Agreements.
For more information, see PayPal’s privacy policy: PayPal Privacy.

American Express
The provider of this payment service is American Express Europe S.A., Theodor-Heuss-Allee 112, 60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany (hereinafter “American Express”).
American Express may transfer data to its parent company in the USA. The data transfer to the USA is based on Binding Corporate Rules. Details can be found here: American Express Privacy.
For more information, see American Express’s privacy policy: American Express Privacy.

Mastercard
The provider of this payment service is Mastercard Europe SA, Chaussée de Tervuren 198A, B-1410 Waterloo, Belgium (hereinafter “Mastercard”).
Mastercard may transfer data to its parent company in the USA. The data transfer to the USA is based on Mastercard’s Binding Corporate Rules. Details can be found here: Mastercard Privacy and Mastercard BCR.

VISA
The provider of this payment service is Visa Europe Services Inc., London Branch, 1 Sheldon Square, London W2 6TT, United Kingdom (hereinafter “VISA”).
The United Kingdom is considered a data protection-safe third country. This means that the United Kingdom has a level of data protection that is equivalent to the level of data protection in the European Union.
VISA may transfer data to its parent company in the USA. The data transfer to the USA is based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. Details can be found here: VISA Privacy Center.
For more information, see VISA’s privacy policy: VISA Privacy.

§ 15 Data Collection and Use for Contract Processing, Contact

(1) We collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us during your order or when contacting us (e.g., via contact form or email). Mandatory fields are marked as such because we need these data to process the contract, or to handle your contact, and you cannot complete the order or send the contact without providing them.

The data collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data you provide according to Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b GDPR for contract processing and handling your inquiries. If you have given your consent according to Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a GDPR by deciding to open a customer account, we use your data for the purpose of opening the customer account.

After the complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after the expiry of the tax and commercial retention periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data beyond this, which is legally permitted and about which we inform you in this policy. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by a message to the described contact option or through a designated function in the customer account.

§ 15 Social Media

The content on this website can be shared in compliance with data protection regulations on social networks such as Facebook, X & Co. This site uses the eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool. This tool establishes direct contact between the networks and users only when the user actively clicks on one of these buttons. Clicking the button constitutes consent in the sense of Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDDG. This consent can be revoked at any time with future effect.

An automatic transfer of user data to the operators of these platforms does not occur through this tool. If the user is logged into one of the social networks, an information window appears when using the social media elements of Facebook, X & Co., where the user can confirm the text before sending.

Our users can share the content of this site in compliance with data protection regulations on social networks without complete surf profiles being created by the operators of the networks.

The use of the service occurs to obtain the legally required consents for the use of certain technologies. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR.

§ 16 Applying for Job Offers

(1) We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g., by email, postal mail, or via an online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose, and use of your personal data collected during the application process.

(2) We assure you that the collection, processing, and use of your data will occur in accordance with applicable data protection laws and all other legal provisions and that your data will be treated with strict confidentiality.

(3) If you send us an application, we process your related personal data (e.g., contact and communication data, application documents, notes during job interviews, etc.) as far as necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG according to German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation), and – if you have given consent – Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Your personal data will only be passed within our company to persons involved in processing your application. If the application is successful, the data you submitted will be stored in our data processing systems based on § 26 BDSG and Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

(4) If we cannot offer you a job, you reject a job offer, or you withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you provided based on our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) for up to 6 months after the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be deleted, and the physical application documents destroyed.

Retention serves particularly as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be needed after the 6-month period (e.g., due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place when the purpose for the extended retention no longer applies.

Longer retention can also occur if you have given your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR) or if legal retention obligations prevent deletion.